XXVI Edition

14-15-16 December 2017"

Thursday 14 December 2017
14:00 - 14:15

Welcome Address

14:15 - 15:15
Round Table: B1

Plenary Session

Paul Wachtel
15:15 - 17:00
Session: C1

Monetary policy

Ulbricht Dirk
Presenter: Ulbricht Dirk, iff Hamburg
ROVO NATASHA
Presenter: ROVO NATASHA, LUISS Guido Carli and CASMEF
Sorić Petar, Lolić Ivana, Matošec Marina
Presenter: Sorić Petar, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Economics and Business
Siebenbrunner Christoph, Sigmund Michael
Presenter: Sigmund Michael, Oesterreichische Nationalbank
Session: C2

Banking regulation

Giambona Erasmo
Presenter: Giambona Erasmo, Whitman School of Management, Syracuse University
perdichizzi salvatore, Torluccio Giuseppe , Onali Enrico
Presenter: perdichizzi salvatore, Catholic University of Sacreat Heart - University of Bologna
Avalos Fernando, Mamatzakis Emmanuel
Presenter: Avalos Fernando, Bank for International Settlements
Session: C3

Young Economist Session 1

Zhang Jingyu
Presenter: Zhang Jingyu, Imperial College London
Svačina David
Presenter: Svačina David, Charles University
Heinen Vanda, Scharfbillig Mario
Presenter: Scharfbillig Mario, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Bouhakkou Léa, Alain Coën, Folus Didier
Presenter: Bouhakkou Léa, Université Paris Nanterre
17:00 - 17:20

Coffee break

17:20 - 19:10
Session: E1

Bank transparency

Chen Yehning, HASAN IFTEKHAR, Takalo Tuomas Takalo
Presenter: Takalo Tuomas Takalo, Bank of Finland and VATT Institute for Economic Research
Francis Bill Francis, Samuel Gilna, Wu Qiang
Presenter: Francis Bill Francis, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Session: E2

Banks and real economy

Hennecke Peter, Neuberger Doris, Ulbricht Dirk
Presenter: Hennecke Peter, University of Rostock
Jeremie Bertrand, Murro Pierluigi
Presenter: Jeremie Bertrand, ISA Lille
Kuehne Claudia, Cycon Lisa
Presenter: Kuehne Claudia, Frankfurt School of Finance and Management
Silipo Damiano, Verga Giovanni, Hlebik Sviatlana
Presenter: Verga Giovanni, university of Parma
Session: E3

Miscellanea

Prast Henriette, Teppa Federica
Presenter: Prast Henriette, Tilburg University Finance Department
Karlstroem Peter, Bellettini Giorgio, Delbono Flavio, Pastorello Sergio
Presenter: Karlstroem Peter, University of Bologna
Kalmi Panu, Lusardi Annamaria , Ruuskanen Olli-Pekka
Presenter: Kalmi Panu, University of Vaasa
Ceravolo Maria Gabriella, Farina Vincenzo, Fattobene Lucrezia, Leonelli Lucia, Raggetti GianMario
Presenter: Fattobene Lucrezia, Polytechnic University of Marche
Friday 15 December 2017
09:00 - 10:45
Session: F1

Banking Regulation

Bengtsson ELIAS
Presenter: Bengtsson ELIAS, Högskolan i Halmstad
zaghini andrea, masciantonio sergio
Presenter: zaghini andrea, Banca d'Italia
Ferri Giovanni, Pesic Valerio
Presenter: Pesic Valerio, University La Sapienza of Rome
Miklaszewska Ewa, Pys Jan
Presenter: Miklaszewska Ewa, Cracow University of Economics
Session: F2

Asset pricing and markets

Baumann Michael Heinrich, Baumann Michaela, Herz Bernhard
Presenter: Baumann Michael Heinrich, University of Bayreuth
Paiardini Paola
Presenter: Paiardini Paola, Department of Economics, University of Birmingham
Colonnello Stefano, Curatola Giuliano, Gioffré Alessandro
Presenter: Colonnello Stefano, IWH & OvGU
Session: F3

Financial structure and investments

Hovakimian Gayane, Hovakimian Armen
Presenter: Hovakimian Gayane, Fordham University
Verwijmeren Patrick
Presenter: Verwijmeren Patrick, Erasmus University
SINGH MANMOHAN
Presenter: SINGH MANMOHAN , International Monetary Fund
Marino Immacolata, Bruno Brunella, D'Onofrio Alexandra
Presenter: Marino Immacolata, Federico II Napoli
10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 13:00
Session: H1

Real estate

Delfim Jean-Christophe, Hoesli Martin
Presenter: Hoesli Martin, University of Geneva
barone guglielmo , david francesco, De Blasio Guido, mocetti sauro
Presenter: david francesco, bank of italy
Lefebvre Benoit, Arnaud Simon, Alain Coën
Presenter: Lefebvre Benoit, Paris Dauphine University
Gibilaro Lucia, Mattarocci Gianluca
Presenter: Gibilaro Lucia, University of Bergamo
Session: H2

Financial development and inclusive growth in the Euro-Mediterranean region

WANG HAOBIN, SINGH MANMOHAN
Presenter: WANG HAOBIN, International Monetary Fund
Ben Naceur Sami, Blotevogel Robert , Fischer Mark , Shi Haiyan
Presenter: Ben Naceur Sami, International Monetary Fund
Bongini Paola , Iwanicz-Drozdowska Małgorzata, Smaga Paweł , Witkowski Bartosz
Presenter: Bongini Paola , University of Milan Bicocca
Session: H3

Corporate governance

Baltussen Guido, van Bekkum S. van Bekkum, Da Zhi
Presenter: van Bekkum S. van Bekkum, Erasmus University
Pryshchepa Oksana
Presenter: Pryshchepa Oksana, The University of Birmingham
Ladkani Radha, Raithatha Mehul
Presenter: Ladkani Radha, Indian Institute of Management Indore
Murro Pierluigi, Peruzzi Valentina
Presenter: Peruzzi Valentina, Università Politecnica delle Marche and MoFiR
13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

14:15 - 15:15

Plenary Session

Andrew Haldane
15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:30
Session: L1

Banking Regulation

Bitar Mohammad , Ben Naceur Sami, Ayadi Rym , Walker Thomas
Presenter: Ben Naceur Sami, International Monetary Fund
Marcelletti Alessandra , Berardi Simone
Presenter: Marcelletti Alessandra , LUISS University
guerello chiara, Murè Pina, Rovo Natasha, Spallone Marco
Presenter: Rovo Natasha, luiss guido carli
Ayadi Rym , Ferri Giovanni, Pesic Valerio
Presenter: Ayadi Rym , HEC Montreal
Session: L2

Methodology

WANG YE, Cremers Martijn, Giambona Erasmo, Sepe Simone M.
Presenter: Giambona Erasmo, Whitman School of Management, Syracuse University
Maruotti Antonello
Presenter: Maruotti Antonello, Libera Università Maria Ss. Assunta
Tivegna Massimo, Pelusi Danilo
Presenter: Tivegna Massimo, University of Greenwich
Wood Michael, Gurrola-Perez Pedro, Sarychev Andrei
Presenter: Wood Michael, Bank of England
Session: L3

Young Economist Session 2

Nguyen Dieu Linh Nguyen
Presenter: Nguyen Dieu Linh Nguyen, Macquarie University & The World Bank
Franco Guido
Presenter: Franco Guido, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Hannes Koester
Presenter: Hannes Koester, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
Whyte Kemar
Presenter: Whyte Kemar, The Univeristy of Sheffield
17:30 - 18:30

Plenary Session

John Kose
19:30 - 20:30

Ferdinand Pecora Prize

Location: Palazzo dei Normanni - Piazza Indipendenza, 1
20:30 - 23:00

Social dinner

Saturday 16 December 2017
09:00 - 10:45
Session: N1

Bank behaviour

reghezza alessio
Presenter: reghezza alessio, bangor business school
D'Amato Marcello, Di Pietro Christian, Sorge Marco Maria
Presenter: Sorge Marco Maria, University of Salerno, University of Goettingen and CSEF
Pietrovito Filomena Pietrovito, Pozzolo Alberto Franco
Presenter: Pozzolo Alberto Franco, University of Molise
Davydov Denis, Fungáčová Zuzana, Weill Laurent
Presenter: Davydov Denis, University of Vaasa
Session: N2

Banking Regulation

CAROLINE ROULET, Ben Naceur Sami
Presenter: Ben Naceur Sami, International Monetary Fund
Duca John, Bordo Michael
Presenter: Duca John, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Ozturk Danisman Gamze
Presenter: Ozturk Danisman Gamze, Bogazici University
Chris Juerschick, Ossandon Busch Matias, Tonzer Lena
Presenter: Tonzer Lena, Halle Institute for Economic Research
Session: N3

Miscellanea

Argentiero Amedeo, Chiarini Bruno, Marzano Elisabetta
Presenter: Argentiero Amedeo, University of Perugia, Department of Economics
Gibilaro Lucia, Mattarocci Gianluca
Presenter: Mattarocci Gianluca, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Palečková Iveta
Presenter: Palečková Iveta, Silesian University, School of Business Administration
Pownall Rachel
Presenter: Pownall Rachel, Maastricht University
10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 11:30

Closing remarks

University Network